QUESTION

My daughter and I have been sued by her former boyfriend. For personal belongings valued at $8,000. Does he have a valid case?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
The individual that is suing us lived in my daughter's house for 17 yrs. He never worked outside of the home. He took her muscle relaxer pills while drinking and tore the house apart. He would not help my physically challenged daughter get out of bed. She called me. I came over & he was laying on the bathroom floor. I called the police & ambulance. I had to move my daughter into my apartment and empty out her house. The plaintiff claims I disposed of $8,000. worth of his personal belongings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Your daughter's ex appears (based on your account) to be a bad person.  Your daughter may have claims against him for property damage arising out of his tearing up the house.  But (assuming that his claim that you disposed of his property without his permission is true) none of that gives youor your daughter  the right to take and dispose of his personal property, unless he gave you permission to do so or unless he had abandoned it.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2020 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters