QUESTION

My daughter filed a suit in small claims, can her father accompany her in speaking in court?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My 25 year old daughter has filed a suit in small claims court. Can her father attend and assist her in speaking with the Judge and/or assigned Mediator as she is nervous/inexperienced and really wants/needs his experience and support to make sure she understands what is going on in either arena?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The answer is no. In order to represent or "speak for" someone in court, you have to be an attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters