QUESTION

My daughter got ripped odd on a used car purchase. Is there any protection even though it is sold "as is?"

Asked on Nov 20th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter got ripped odd on a used car purchase. Is there any protection even though it is sold "as is?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Absent some form of fraud - not really. Thats what AS IS means - and she should have properly inspected the car before she bought it. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 5:55 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters