QUESTION

My daughter is turning 18 in July and is currently hospitalized. Her dr recommend residential. How do I get a court order to keep her in treatment.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I want her to finish treatment after her 18th birthday
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You must try to have her involuntarily commited by commencing a case in circuit court. She must be proven to be at risk of harming herself or others. You will need her doctor's support in this regard.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2017 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters