QUESTION

My daughter purchased a car from a private owner who said that the car was reliable. Many things went wrong in 1st month. Can she do anything?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Additionally, we found out the man who sold her the car does not have a license to sell vehicles. He's also on disability and shouldn't even be making the amount of money he is selling these "R" title cars to young girls who don't know anything about cars. He accepts cash only and does not have them sign a contract of any kind. Does she have anything legal to stand on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The most direct remedy is to file suit against the seller for fraud or breach of contract with the local magistrate.  as for your money back.  You can obtain the form here:  http://www.pacourts.us/assets/files/setting-897/file-771.pdf?cb=7d9563.  Good luck!
Answered on Jan 30th, 2017 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters