QUESTION

my divorce lawyer won a judgement for 14,000 against me. i filed 7 and my lawyer included the judgment , i got the discharge-is the judgment included?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
civil judgment still shows up- on background report- even though lawyer has long stopped threatening to take action , since i filed 7 and includuded this judgement in the 7- so i tend to think that the judgement was part of the overall discharge. now how to remove this judgememt from background report--and thoughts please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
The judgment is discharged.  It is not removed.  Both your discharge and the judgment are reported, and your score is not impacted by the discharged judgment.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2018 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters