QUESTION

My divorce was final over two years ago. The divorce awarded him certain things. He lives in the same town and has had ample opportunity to get them.

Asked on Nov 13th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
Many personal things like clothes tools, tool boxes, a weight bench and an expensive gun safe. Do I have to go out of my way to get these to him or at some point do they just become abandon and becomes mine by default to do with as I choose? I just think it is crazy that I should have to store them for nothing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have no duty to transport these items to him. You were probably required to hold them at his disposal for a reasonable time, which has now expired. You might send him a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, that unless these items are retrieved within 30 days, you will deem them to be abandoned and will dispose of them.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters