QUESTION

My dog was attacked in my yard by my neighbor,s dogs. The Vet bills are up to $20,000. Is there any way I can recover these expenses?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter left her Greyhound in my care while on vacation. The yard is fenced. The neighbor's 2 large dogs got through the door to the yard and attacked the grayhound causing him extremely extensive damage. He was in the UF Veterinary hospital for 2 weeks and make several visits a week back. He is currently back at the hospital for another surgery. The animal patrol was called and the police came out to investigate. They both went to the neighbor's house where she told them "Of course I will pay the vet bills". Well now she only wants to pay up to $1,000.00. Is there any way we can recover for these bills from her dogs.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This will be a tought issue and it will be your daughter suing because its her dog, and this may revolve around the neighbors ability to pay or have insurance coverage the damages. Also, not sure what you mean by "got through the door" to the yard since if the gate was left open somehow, there could also be comparative negligence issues also to address. Your daughter may need to spend some money to hire a lawyer to address this. 
Answered on Mar 16th, 2020 at 10:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters