QUESTION

My estranged wife left my medical records in our old apt complex after I moved out and she said would bring them know there been destroyed can I sue

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My estranged wife left my medical records in our old apt complex after I moved out and she said would bring them know there been destroyed can I sue for the payment of my records, which is 20$ a page. My medical records are almost 2000 pages. She lied to me for three months saying she would mail them with the newer records.who do I sue the appartmentt complex or me soon to be ex wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
At best the EX (good luck) - the apartment is not responsible for your medical recordss. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 12:10 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters