QUESTION

My ex and a officer co worker both work at TSA airport & have used government resources to access info about me and others. I need advice and help.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex recently told me upon and after separating that she has a police officer friend who works for the TSA Aiport in Orlando that she is going to have him research my background. Look me up and see all my records. She also works as a security guard there. She had been asking me for info on people in my past lie my ex's my criminal record and there criminal records. Obviously this is true because she is contacting me telling me things via text about me and of my previous ex's and family experiences that I have never told her. She obviously has been given one of my ex's phone numbers and talked with them and then comes tell me the stories that only I and them would know etc and she constantly has been doing this for a couple days so obviously this officer is doing favors for her or she's doing it herself ot both. I have texts and screenshots of her telling me she is going to have her friend who works for TSA Airport that he said he will look me up and see all my records.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
IF you can prove this occured with government resources, you can take your info and file a complaint with the agency. Her threat to do so alone may be issue for them. Bear in mind though that criminal records are generally available on the internet so, as are telehone numbers anbd addresses with a little work. 
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters