QUESTION

My ex fiance is suing me for the engagement ring. We broke up almost 6 years ago. What do I do?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2015 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We had moved to a new state only a few months before we split up so we had no friends or family anywhere close. I sold it so I could afford to get my own place. The court has filed a motion to compel? I don't know what that means and I cannot afford to hire an attorney!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Well if your gettin sued....."I cant afford to hire a lawyer" simply won't suffice. You either need to find a way to retain a lawyer or your will likely be seriously exposed to whatever develops in the case. Its impossible for lawyer to arm chair quarterback a litigation case nor can u rely on legal blurds as a substitute for litigation counsel.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 9:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters