QUESTION

My ex fiance owes me a great deal of money of loaned him or he charged on my credit cards over 15,000. Do I have a case?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
He owes me for damage to my truck he drove for 2 years that I asked for and he would not return. He also charged personal expenses to my credit cards without permission and exceeded the limits on most. He also charged work related items. He was suppose to be paying rent to live in my house and seldom did so. He has now left owing somewhere in the 20,000 range. I loaned him up to 6000.00 to get out of jail due to lack of child support. Do I have a case? What do I need to do to pursue him?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You absolutely have a case for all of these loans or expenditures. Do you any written acknowlegdments of such obligations? You need to know where he lives now and depending on how long ago he left you may still be able to sue him in your county of residence - yourself in the Magistrate Court but I do not like Magistarte Court due to the fact that judgments from Mag. Ct can be appealed and you have to start over - you may need to hire an atty - locating him and having him served is of absolute importance, but if he is truely a deadbeat you may well never obtain anything form him - a judgment is just a piece of paper until u seek collection of if.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Savannah, GA
Partner at Barr and Haug Law
2 Awards
As long as you have a written promise to repay from him, you can file against him in Small Claims court yourself.  If you have nothing in writing the judge will probably say what you did was a gift.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters