QUESTION

My ex fiance'' owes me money for time I worked for him in his business. I traveled with him for 4 months with the understanding that we were ......

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
a couple and everything we made was ours. Well when we returned from the last business trip he kicked me out of the house and refused to give me any money. I never got paid for any of the time I worked, wasn''t reimbursed for business related expenses, and left with no place to live, no money, and no job. Can I seek a civil suit to collect the money owed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
There is a claim known as quasi-contract/unjust enrichment.  You should pursue this amounts for owed if there is no written agreement.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters