QUESTION

My ex girl friend won't allow me to come and get my personal belongings in New Jersey. Is there a way to sue on an emergency basis in New Jersey?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have sent letters certified mail, emails etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a word, no. You can sue and wait, just like everyone else. There are no "belongings" emergencies.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters