QUESTION

My ex girlfriend and I went on a trip right before she ended the relationship unexpectedly. She promised to repay me, but hasn't. Can I sue?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She also has some of my clothes valued at ~$150 that she has not returned yet. In all, the total amount between the trip and the clothes is $430.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
You could seek recovery of your personal property in Small Claims Court. Did your ex put that promise to repay in writing (email)? Was there a pre-trip agreement to share/split the costs of the vacation? If not, a suit to enforce her promise to repay would be a weak claim. There is the possibility that your local small claims court has a mediation program to try to settle this matter prior to a court hearing.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters