QUESTION

my ex girlfriend broke off the engagement but wont give my ring back and I am still paying on it do I HAVE ANY RIGHTS TO GET IT BACK

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Tennessee, the engagement ring is given in contemplation of marriage, and, as such, is impliedly a conditional gift. If marriage, for whatever reason, does not ensue, then ownership of the ring never vests with your girlfriend and you are entitled to the return of the ring. Crippen v. Campbell, 2007 WL 2768076 (Tenn.Ct.App.,2007) You can sue her to get it back if you want.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters