QUESTION

My ex has my car it's registered under my name my insurance title in my name.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
I have tried for two months after finally getting him to move out to get my car. He has threatened me saying he petitioning for marage. That I can't take it. That he's going to shoot me if I trespass on his property. That he has a lawyer abd said he has every right to my car. Can I report it stolen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Sure, there is nothing stopping you from reporting it stolen under these facts, but it probably isn't going to significantly change things. Unless pushed by you, and unless the car is in the open, police do not seem to work such cases quickly, particularly in domestic cases -- the police might even attempt to tell you that it is a civil matter. But, make the report, and get a report number.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters