QUESTION

My ex husband has used the courts as a way to stalk and harass me, and continues. I need help to stop this abuse. My son is 18 now, a student at FSU.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex and I divorced in 1999, final May of 2000. We have on son together born May 6, 1998. He has contiunually made my life hell and continues to do so. 8 judges, with Judge Moxley over seeing the last case and never making a decision. I just really need to talk to someone in person. A good honest person that wants to do good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"A good honest person that wants to do good." if that is code for "I dont have any money to hire a lawyer" you will sadly be barking up many many wrong trees on such a fact pattern. This type of issue typically needs to be fought and handled within the family law arena where it is least expensive and most effiicent to pursue. If you intend to pursue such a claim as a civil case outside of the family law courts, you will need to prepare to spend likely tens of thousands of dollars in litigation of such matters as they are typically hotly contested. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2016 at 12:33 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters