QUESTION

My ex-son-in-law is suing my daughter and me for slander and emotional suffering. He wants about 150,000. We have no money or assets should we claim

Asked on Oct 04th, 2023 on Litigation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Bankruptcy to protect our homes. There is almost no equity in them. Statute of limitations on slander is one year. Would that apply or does his claim of emotional suffering count as personal injury. We put nothing on social media and reported to immediate friends just the facts. He has had my daughter in court for five years and she is now under four separate pending cases about her children. We have spent all our money and charged more to fight these. Have no money left for lawyers now. In past five years have paid $70,000 and my daughter is in collections for 7,000 more which she can’t pay. He is seeking about $150,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
First, truth is an absolute defense to slander and defamation. If no judgment has issued in the case, bankruptcy treats the claim as dischargable, meaning he gets nothing.   good luck to you
Answered on Oct 05th, 2023 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters