QUESTION

My ex-wife filed in Mexico for child molestation charges that she claims occured in 2005/2006 when I lived there. Can I sue her in California?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My ex-wife abandoned our family in 2005 (in MX), leaving our 2 children and her 2 children (4 children total) with me along with a letter saying she''s taking off. In 2006 her 2 children went to live with her in California, USA. I filed divorce/custody in 2007 (in Mexico) and won sole-custody of our 2 children in 2008. She has tried to file false charges numerous times unsuccessfully both in Mexico and USA. In June of 2010 she filed false sexual molestation charges against me in Mexico stating that during the time that she left all 4 children with me and she took off, I sexually molested her child (who is 17 now) ... my "ex-stepdaughter". I can''t fight this in Mexico because I''m "guilty ''til proven innocent" and face years in jail just to prove my innocence. I came to live back in California, USA with my family, and now have damaged my work-relationship with my employer since I refuse to go to Mexico (where we have a production plant). Can I sue her in CA, USA for what she did in MX?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
If the ex-wife can be deemed a California resident by any standards, you may sue her here.  If she alleged you did anything wrong in California and you had to answer charges anywhere, you probably can sue hr here.  You may have additional claims if she made false claims against you in California.  See a lawyer soon.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2011 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters