QUESTION

My family shares a house with my mother. My sister came when no one was home and stole large boxes of baseball cards worth thousands. What can I do?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife and I moved back to Toledo, Ohio from Missouri a little over a year ago to care for my father. It took all we had to relocate and we spent almost six months caring for him until the cancer took him. My sister, who lives across the street, played little to no role in his care and has been extremely hateful to my wife and I. While we were in the hospital giving birth to our premature son, she came over the house without permission from me or my mother (who now owns the house) and removed multiple large boxes of baseball cards that were mostly mine. They are priceless to me and I don't know what legal options I have. This is not the first time she's stolen from me. I did not notice the theft until two weeks later since they were stored in an attic. My mother can verify that my sister had no permission to take them from the house. She was only supposed to be there to pick up a bed she owned. What are my legal options and what kind of charges can I press?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As far as what your criminal options are, you should go to the police.  They will know what charges can be pursued.  While you would be a witness, and a plea arrangement may include restitution to you, you would not be prosecuting a criminal claim, the government would.   You can also sue your sister for trespass and conversion.  These are civil claims that you (or your lawyer on your behelf) would prosecute, not the government.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2018 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters