QUESTION

My father and I had a verbal business deal. He promised me 960K in profits, that we made on the deal. Nothing in writing. He now has dementia. Can I f

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to actually retain a lawyer to address anything close to such a deal. Otherwise, its simply a huge mess due to the verbal agreement and his medical condition. Given the flaws inthe claim  - be prepared to payout of pocket for the legal fees to address this. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2017 at 6:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters