QUESTION

My father was intentionally run over and killed while walking If he is found guilty, will his insurance still pay if I filed a civil suit.

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My father was tragically murdered on 7/22/2012 by a Caucasian male while on his morning walk. I was told if he was charged with a hate crime and was found guilty of intentionally killing my father that I would not be compensated because insurances only pay in the event of an accident. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm very sorry for your loss.  You have to look at the policy to be sure, however it is very likely that the insurance policy only covers the killer (remember the policy is for his benefit, to pay his liability, not yours) against accidents, not intentional acts.  This does not mean that you will not be awarded damages in a civil suit, but you will have to collect from the killer, if you can, not his insurance company.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters