QUESTION

my father was killed in august of 1971 and still noone has been arrested for it and i am tired of waiting for someone to bring this person to justices

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
i have not had a moment of peace sense is there anyway the state could be held liable for this unjustices
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No, there is no way. After the lapse of over 40 years, any claim you might have had against anyone is long since expired.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2012 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters