QUESTION

My fiance passed I have bill of sale trk is mine when pd off l his daughter stole it and she paid $650 in full can she take it with iut probate

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My friends fiance passed away in July 2015 No will BT I have but bill l of sale saying when pad in full it is mine. Now his daughter has stole the trk from me and paid in full what can she do to get yrk back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Bill of sale is of now consequence in Florida where ownership is exclusively based on recorded title. If you have contract for title and pay it off and its in your name you shold get title. If its in BOTH names  - yo uhave a probate problem. 
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 3:20 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters