QUESTION

my fiance was arrested for supposedly sale of a schedule 2 drug but we had proof he was at work we want to know if we can sue

Asked on Jul 26th, 2016 on Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am trying to see if my fiance and myself have a lawsuit. he was arrested for supposedly sale of a schedule 2 drug but he did not do it we even had proof he was at work. but it resulted of his employer wondering about him.. he also had to be put on suspension from his volunteer fire hall. his face in the local paper we have no money still owe the bonds person and the lawyer we hired to help us with this case. it has since been thrown out with them saying they arent going to pursue but it has already had a negative ripple effect on our lives my name is Victoria Contreras and in 31 days we will be married we just want to see if we have a suit thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can not sue the city or county over his arrest.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2016 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters