QUESTION

My fiance won a judgment by default in a civil case.The defendant was ordered by the judge to pay and now refuses to pay. What can we do?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Personal injury case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to send the Sheriff (or Marshal in NYC) to collect it.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 9:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters