QUESTION

My former employer (over 2 years now) is suing me for hacking. They let me keep the iPhone which pings their Exchange server to AutoSync.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My former employer (over 2 years now) is suing me for hacking. They let me keep the iPhone which pings their Exchange server to AutoSync. Company lied to court, defrauded court to obtain a warrant against my cable provider. I believe there's grounds for punitive damages as well as compensatory. Looking for an aggressive firm that are technologically capable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This sounds like there is some confusion on BOTH sides. What the employer believe is "hacking" is likely some continued use by you of the iPhone to sync to some dataset that presumably you have been tapping into or accessing for some claimed insidious reason. The employer is claiming hacking because they (a) may not be aware of the means through which you have been accessing the information or (b) are relying in the "unauthorized access" aspect of the conduct since you could have easily stopped the autosync. That all stated,  if you are being siued you need to retain a lawyer IMMEDIATELY to get this issue under control and focus on the REAL issues giving rise to the lawsuit and not distractive ones like "they lied to get a warrant" which doesnt even exist in a civil case. Be prepared to spend a good bit on such a case if there is "bad blood" between you and the ex-employer, especially if they are committed to seeing the law suit through. 
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters