QUESTION

My former landlord is sueing me for back rent what will happen in court if I can't pay it at that time

Asked on Jun 17th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Attleboro, MA at Law Offices of Edward Molari
Update Your Profile
In court you have the right to assert "counterclaims" for anything that your landlord did that was against the law.  If you do have counterclaims, these can offset any money the landlord owes you. You should talk to a lawyer to find out if there are any counterclaims you can assert. If if turns out that you do owe your landlord some money, the court can order that you pay the money within a certain time and/or evict you.  Your question was not clear about whether your landlord is suing you for money or for eviction or both.  If it is only money, then the only thing your landlord can get is a document called a "judgement," which he can use to collect the money you owe.  If you are being evicted, then the court can give him an "execution" as well, which is a document your landlord can then give to a sheriff to have your property physically removed from the premises.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters