QUESTION

My GF employer gave her a w-2 and she is having problems bcs The SS said she have nothing on her record. She is having a lot of problems for her taxes

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
She got it late, then since she had identity theft, until this moment she hasn't being able to get her taxes not even filed. Has being lost and rejected by the IRS and now she was informed by the social security office than nothing about that job shows on her record. Like if the employer never took money out of her check or even payed to the IRS. She don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
She will need to hire a lawyer and possibly a CPA to start sorting this out. There is no reason that she should be prevented from filing taxes, period end of story. There are some missing pieces here that will need to be addressed. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 6:22 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters