QUESTION

my girlfriend was involved in a car accident Friday resulting in injury.

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
She was hit on the right side of the vehicle and forced into the divider on the interstate. The car is not drivable and was towed to a near by lot. The car is yet to be determined as totaled or not by issurance due to the incident was on a friday. During the accident the airbag did not deploy and my significant other hit her head on the glass of the vehicle. My question is, do I have a lawsuit against Dodge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If (a) the airbag didn't deploy because of Dodge's negligence in the design, manufacture, or maintenance of the airbag or some related system, and/or the defective part or part was still under warranty; and (b) your significant other would have suffered less severe injuries if the airbag had worked the way it should, then he/she would have a suit for the damages he/she sustained due to the failure of the airbag to deploy, including both pain and suffering, medical expenses, lost wages, etc.  You might have a lesser suit for loss of consortium, meaning the loss of your significant other's services and companionship due to his/her injuries from the airbag failure.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters