QUESTION

My "hired" gravel truck driver damages my neighbors brick entrance. Am I liable for the damages or is the gravel truck owner?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Litigation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I ordered some gravel and the gravel truck damaged my neighbors brick wall driveway entrance. This was a year ago and I''ve been trying to work with the truck driver on fixing the damaged wall, but have been given the run around. Now my neighbor is threatening legal action against me, so I need to know if my neighbor should be going after the self employed truck driver or if I''m liable for the damages and it is my responsibility to take my hired truck driver to court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Generally speaking, a contractor who does work on your property is not your employee, and therefore you would not be liable for damage the contractor causes due to negligence. Contractors should normally be insured. I suggest consult an attorney and explain the details of your case. Being proactive and taking action before your neighbor sues you will likely save you time and headaches.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters