QUESTION

My home county failed to arrest someone who had a warrant issued. Can I filed a lawsuit against my county?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
My home was broken into and set on fire in Oct2013. There were charges and an arrest warrant filed. I was told by the prosecutors office that if the suspect was within the state of Indiana at any time, to call the local police and they would find the warrant in the statewide system for the arrest. I did just that in June2014. I was in Franklin Co, IN. When the local prosecutors office went to request the arrest warrant from Lake Co Indiana, they did not provide the correct documentation to Franklin Co Indiana (where I currently was). Therefore, this suspect walked freely right out the front door of the Franklin Co courthouse. I feel Lake County failed me as a victim of a heinous crime and failed to protect me from this person. The reason for the failure was due to the fact that Lake County had taken the warrant out of the statewide system (in order to increase the bond) and had yet to put the warrant back into the system. Is this grounds for a civil lawsuit against my home county?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
2 Awards
They likely have immunity from this type of suit, but if you beleive this is something worth pursuing you should contact a local civil rights or criminal defense attorney. 
Answered on May 15th, 2017 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters