QUESTION

My husband andI are being slandered on open FB. We have asked these people to stop, but they just keep it going. What can we do?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My sister is mad at me because my brother made me beneficiary of his bank account and life insurance. He has now deceased, and she is getting her revenge by saying on open FB, that my husband slept with my niece ( also deceased in 1986 ) and that he also tried to get her (my sister) to sleep with him. I know this is not true, but all our friends on FB may not .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your husband can sue the people defaming him for libel (libel is written, slander is oral), for money damages and an injunction prohibiting them from repeating the statements.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters