QUESTION

my husband has a child with his mistress I want to sue her for alienation of affection .he also pays her child support .

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although still technically allowed, alenation of affection suits are very much disfavored in Illinois and require, among other things, a showing of actual monetary damage from the alienation.  Punitive damages are not allowed.  There is legislation pending which would do away with this cause of action completely.  Are you sure you want to spend your time on this kind of thing?
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters