QUESTION

My husband & I recently moved from West Virginia to Elyria,Ohio,on our contract buying the home,the owner said no sewer problems.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
After two weeks of moving in I did a load of laundry,it backed up in the bathtub,I had a terrible mess.Then the toilet over flowed and I had a horrible mess,So we called Rotor Routor,they had to replace a broken sewer line,it cost us 6233.00,That was something we were not expecting just moving in a home,we were wandering if we could make the home owner reimburse us for the cost of repairs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can prove that your damages were causes by sewer problems that the seller knew abou and lied about in the contract of sale, you can recover your damages.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2020 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters