QUESTION

My husband passed July 7,2017.On July 14 ,his mailing address was changed.The postal inspector says I have to have a written statement from a lawyer.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The change of address was unauthorized.Now I've been told I have an attorney to write me a statement stating that I'm his wife and I have legal rights to my husband's mail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to hire an attorney in your area to write the letter for you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters