QUESTION

My husband took our pick up truck to a dealership in Canton, Ga for a brake job on Saturday (September 10,2011). On Sunday my husband drove down to

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Florida. When he reached his destination he thought something was not right with the brakes and took the vehicle to another dealership in Dade City, Fl. The service manager at the dealership in Florida stated that the brake job was not done properly by the dealership in Canton. So the first invoice in Canton for the brake job was $471.00, the second service for the brakes because the job was not done correctly cost me $1007.00. I would like to receive my money back for all costs due to the dealerhsip and their negligence. What are your thoughts? I also have 3 professionals within the dealership in Florida stating that the job was done incorrectly and that what they did and how they treated this issues was wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Coronado, CA at Barkley Law Group, APC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled for your brake contract to be completed properly. This deals with the concepts of good faith and fair dealing in contract law. When taking your car to be serviced you are entitled to competent care in replacing parts and completing the job. If the job is not completed properly than someone could lose their life. Assuming the Florida dealership is correct, you are entitled to reimbursement for the costs which you incurred in order to fix the incorrect job which was done. The original brake place would be required to fulfill those costs. You should get sworn statements from the 3 professionals stating the job was incorrectly completed and keep all paperwork for both jobs. I recommend getting personal contact information (phone number, address, ect)for each mechanic/professional as well. This will make it easier to find them if you need further information. You should then contact a local GA attorney in order to determine the next step. Likely it is a small claims issue and small claim court rules are generally very locally specific. It would be in your best interest to speak with an attorney and make sure you keep all papers, invoices, or other documents that you're received from both dealership.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2011 at 7:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters