QUESTION

My husband was rear ended and it totaled his car out and the guys that hit him had no driver license or insurance

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to see if we have a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Rockwall, TX
2 Awards
Hopefully you have uninsured/underinsured motorist ("UIM") coverage so you can go against your own policy.  Take a look at your policy of insurance and see if you have it.  You could also talk to your  insurance agent.  Even if your husband has sufferd personal injuries, missed work and does not have health insurance, if you have UIM you can seek to have the policy cover your damages. With UIM you will have needed to reject the coverage or it will normally be the amount of the limits of your liability policy.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters