QUESTION

My husband’s ex wife's mother is telling people that I murdered my stepdaughter can I pursue slander charges?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2013 on Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My stepdaughter drowned and passed away.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure. Slander per se is when you are alleged to have committed a crime or have a loathsome disease. You can win the liability part of the case by proving she unjustly accused you of a crime. You still must prove publication of the slander and what your damages may be. You also will have the potential issue of collectability as to any Judgment you obtain.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, unless she has proof you did it.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can sue for slander. If she owns no property, you may not get anything, but you can sue.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you may. But, make sure that she has the resources to pay any judgment, otherwise, you are wasting your money for an attorney.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, is she collectable?
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, but does she have any assets; suing her might by itself cause her to stop defaming you.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, and you can probably get a restraining order as well. You will probably have to pay legal expenses rather than having a lawyer work on contingency, but it will be worth it to get the right result.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, it is slander per se to accuse another of a crime. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:12 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sure. Fat chance on collecting from crazies.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
It is very hard to sue for slander since you need money damages. Did you lose money or business? No lawyer will take such a case unless he can get $50,000 in damages as it is a lot of work.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters