QUESTION

My husband''s ex-wife filed to get her child support through the state of MD. He has never missed a payment, is this defamation of character?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband has joint custody and has never missed a payment of child support and she has never had any issues getting her weekly check. We are afraid that garnishing his wages for child support will classify him as a dead-beat dad, thereby ruining his reputation. Which could have detrimental effects when a potential employer pulls a background check or we go to buy a house. What are our options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
In order to support a claim for defamation, where the statute of limitation is one year, you must have damages. This is very speculative.  If for some reason, your hunch comes to fruition, you could file a civil claim in either small claims or regular court but it sounds like you are worrying unnecessarily.  Furthermore, this type of issue, mainly where, spouses accuse each other of false and unsavory dealings, is prevalent.  Unfortunately, this perception will likely dilute the strength of a claim.  This all will come down to severity.  
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters