QUESTION

My landlord threw my belongings out after I was evicted. What are my options?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I was evicted by my building's management and within 7 days after the eviction, my personal and business belongings were removed and trashed. Amongst the trashed items were personal items including my clothing, my children's clothing, my new furniture and other minor items. The business items that were trashed were equipment, uniforms and two file cabinets full of documents containing the personal information of my clients (social security numbers, birth dates, addresses, banking information and more). I was advised to seek out a lawyer to handle the lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Dear Darshaun:  The answer largely depends on where you live. If you're in Nassau county the landlord is required to store your belongings for 30 days after the eviction using a licensed mover and storage facility.. This rule does not apply in other counties. 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters