QUESTION

My late husband had severe PTSD after a tour in Iraq,he left us when he came home and removed us from his life insurance.They paid it out to someone

Asked on Apr 19th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
After multiple attempts speaking with Prudential,explaining the situation,and asking them to delay the pay out. He had gone against court orders in changing it in the first place. My question is do I have any options on getting this money for my children,who it rightly belongs to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You must go to court to enforce the court orders.  It would have been better had you sought a court injunction in the first place to prevent prudential from paying out the money, but you may still be able to compel the beneficiary to return the money if you move fast and if, in fact, your husband violated court orders by naming a different beneficiary.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters