QUESTION

My lawyer moved out of state and I cannot reach her. How do I prepare a substitution of attorney if she won't sign it?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Your attorney is required to sign a substitution of attorney if you request her to do so. Are you representing yourself in pro-per or or do you have a new attorney?Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters