QUESTION

My lawyer quit Dec. 5 after almost three years of dragging-out a civil case against my ex-business partner. I beleive his performance to be sub-par.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2011 on Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
I asked numerous times for plan, budget, and timeline and received none. He''s stated he wants get depositions and discovery of what and from whom I do not know, as he will not answer that direct question. He''s made mistakes in the pleadings - one was just sloppy and needed to be re-plead, so I told him I had to proof read any additional outgoing pleas. The last one had factual errors that one not would expect almost three years into his tenure. His July bill had no breakdown by time, just a listing of tasks and large dollar amount at bottom. His last bill had 1.5 hours for a conference on Nov. 20, that I did not attend. He is sloppy and dishonest, so I told him to correct the pleadings on his nickel and reverse the mis-charging on my bill. Can he just quit? Or can I refuse to let him go and work to improve his performance?How can I find a good litigator in southern Oregon, keep him/her on an efficient, economical plan and budget?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Salem, OR at Glantz Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Usually a lawyer can choose to terminate representation, as you can as well. Check your fee agreement and that issue will be covered.  There are occasions when a lawyer may not withdraw e.g. too close to trial, etc.  In either case, you may contact the Oregon State Bar to enter the "Fee Arbitration program" to have them look at the fees you have paid so far to determine whether they are reasonable. You may reach Cassandra Stich by phone at 503.431.6334, or via e-mail at cstich@osbar.org. You may find a good lawyer lead using www.lawyers.com. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice.  No attorney client relationship is formed by it.  Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2011 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters