QUESTION
My license was suspended indefinitely due to my having sleep apnea, what can I do?
Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I have had sleep apnea since the age of 15. I am now almost 60. My wife and daughter pestered me to go to the doctor for it this year. So I went to the doctor and he reported the sleep apnea and DMV suspended my license indefinitely. Regardless of what people say about sleep apnea. I have lived with it all my life and it does not bother me. I just went to the doctor to make my wife and daughter happy. I lost my job that paid $18.00 a hour. What do I do?
1 ANSWER
Quite often when the DMV suspends a person's driver's license for a medical reason they require a medical review within a certain period of time. Usually the DMV will send you a letter explaining your options. I suggest that you check with the DMV regarding a conditional driver's license (which would let you drive to work) as well as the specific requirements that you need to meet to have your license reinstated. Please feel free to call my office directly so that we can discuss your situation.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2015 at 3:35 AM