QUESTION

My minor grandson awarded $1000. He is now 18. His father has lost all paperwork. Law firm won’t return calls. Who does he get his trust fund?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2023 on Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
My Grandson was in my car when we were rear ended. Insurance covered medical and my grandson was also awarded $1000, to be put into trust until he turned 18 on July 9, 2023. PI attorney, Ritchie Rierson of Auburn, WA, does not return my many calls to simply tell us WHERE to obtain his $1000. My grandson’s father cannot recall any information and if there was paperwork he signed, he has lost it. I would expect the Ritchie Rierson law firm to have a simple answer to direct us on whom my grandson can call to get this payout of his $1000 award, but after 5 days of calling and leaving numerous messages, it apparent they do not care. Please let me know an organization or department that will have this information for my grandson. Sincerely, Mrs. Brandeen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Any time that a minor receives a settlement from an accident case, said settlement must to be approved by a judge. So you can call the court clerk in the county where the accident happened and they can find the case number by the minors name. The insurance annuity paperwork should be attached to the court order which would identify the insurance company policy number and contact information. 
Answered on Jul 25th, 2023 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters