QUESTION

My minor son was caught shoplifting. I have now received a letter from an attorney in Florida requesting I pay them $350 is this legal?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
They say they represent the store he stole from. that they "may consider moving forward with a statutory civil damage claim" unless I pay them $350 in full in the next few days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Depending on the facts, such as is the agency registered in Utah, it may be legal. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/2 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2017 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters