QUESTION

My mom passed about a week ago and my aunts are not letting me get her stuff or remains. What can I do

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear of the passing of your mother.  You may have to initiate a probate proceeding to be appointed as the administrator of her estate.  You may not be entitled to anything yet.  Her estate may require administration, which is the process of finding and paying creditors, determining heirs, and distributing assets.  Contact a probate attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters