QUESTION

My mom received a class action settlement after she died. Is stepfather entitled to that money?

Asked on May 30th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Stepfather created an estate after moms passing and told her children the settlement would be in trust account for them. He actually took the money and kept it in his personal savings. He did go to a lawyer who sent letters to all 7 of her children requiring signatures to waive right to probate. Unknowing to her children what he was doing, they signed. The children believe the settlement would have been for her next of kin which makes them believe what he did was wrong if not illegal. The letters the children received stated that the lawyer represented our father, which he is not. I would like to understand my rights as her biological child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello Kelly.  Unfortunately, you're going to need to sit down with an attorney for a clear answer to your question.  Creating an "estate" does not make sense, and it misuses legal terminology.  A detailed analysis of your situation is required before anyone can tell you what your rights are. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2021 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters